QUESTION

If I have a full reconveyance, can the property be sold at a foreclosure auction?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2022 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
A company says they purchased my property at auction and they perfected the deed and want me out, however the deed paperwork they sent me shows only that a loan modification had been done in 2014 (which is true), but their paperwork stops there, a modification was also done in 2016 and a full reconveyance issued in 2021.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
Very strange.  If your submitting all the paperwork to this company does not resolve the matter, you might have to discuss the matter with the people involved with the foreclosure, and if that doesn't work, you will have to file a lawsuit to quiet title.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2022 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters