QUESTION

If I have a HELOC but the company missed the title when I sold it, I filled chapter 7 recently, can I be sued for that loan?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probably not. It is hard to be definitive since your information is sparse, at best.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can't be sued on the HELOC (Home Equity ?Line Of Credit, a type of second mortgage) as long as you listed the creditor in your bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters