QUESTION

If I have a judgement against me for credit card debt and they froze my bank account, should I settle or file bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
$8000 judgement, credit already poor. I don't have the lump sum to settle.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In that case bankruptcy may be your only option.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Speak to a lawyer, they may be able to get your account unfrozen without bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
You should sit down with an attorney as a bankruptcy decision requires full know knowledge of assets, income, and all other debts and expenses.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If they froze your account, you probably do not have a retainer for a c7 bankruptcy, but you might think about c13 bankruptcy where you can pay fee for retainer in plan.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You are entitled to a $4,000 "wildcard" exemption applicable to the bank account, which you need to file a motion with the court to claim. Whether you should settle or file bankruptcy depends on an analysis of your overall financial situation.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters