QUESTION

If I have a judgement entered against me from February 11,2005 and I am on SSI since 1995, this is the only income I have, can I file bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you're probably judgment-proof, anyway.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Richard hirsh
A judgment entered has no affect on your right to file for bankruptcy. Your SSI is not subject to creditors' claims as that income is exempt.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Steven Schneider Attorney at Law, P.S.
Update Your Profile
Generally, SSI is exempt from judgments. You can however, file bankruptcy in Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 (payment plan) with SSI as income. You would have to have an attorney review your assets and debts, income and expenses, to determine if bankruptcy is right for you.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Davis Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The real question is why would you file bankruptcy now. If the judgment is a South Carolina judgment, it will die in 2015. At that time it can no longer bother you. SSI income is exempt from levy by this type creditor. Just because you owe money is not a reason to file bankruptcy. You need to speak with an attorney who can advise you as to whether you should file and also how filing bankruptcy might improve your life. I have spoken with a lot of persons who were not any better off after filing a bankruptcy than before they filed bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a chapter 7 if your income is below the median income figure for your state. You can find the information on the web site for the bankruptcy court in district where you live.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you might not need to. Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You can file bankruptcy as long as you otherwise qualify to do so, but I cannot say with 100% certainty whether you can eliminate this judgment through bankruptcy. For example, if the judgment is for a student loan, something related to a criminal offense, or for child support or alimony, then you may be unable to eliminate it in bankruptcy. Why not visit a local bankruptcy attorney & show the judgment to a professional?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes you can
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, although you might not need to.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You can, but you probably don't need to file.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters