QUESTION

If I have a judgement placed against me can they seize my personal bank accounts?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes, they can. They can garnish your wages too.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, a creditor who has a judgment against you can garnish your bank accounts. However, you might be entitled to an exemption (or exemptions), and you should contact an experienced attorney if you are garnished.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, normally.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Yes, subject to applicable exemptions, which include the $4,000 "wildcard" exemption, which you must claim, and exemptions based on the source of the funds, such as social security and disability payments, which a bank is obligated to identify whether or not you claim the exemption.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will need to investigate the exemptions in the state where you live. Each state has a different exemption list.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters