QUESTION

If I have already filed bankruptcy and decide not to keep my truck, can I let it go?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
As long as you don't enter into a reaffirmation agreement with the lender on the vehicle, you will have no further financial obligation to them once you receive your discharge and can turn in the vehicle without any repercussions. Be sure to discuss the timing of doing so with your attorney    
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters