QUESTION

If I have an open Ch 7, included a creditor, that later filed a new claim, won default judgement, recurring "new" monthly debt, can they garnish wage

Asked on Jul 27th, 2018 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have an open Chapter 7 that was filed because of debt associated with my home (mortgage, taxes, HOA fees). HOA fees reoccur monthly. The automatic stay was applied to the previous HOA judgements but after bankruptcy filing, HOA filed another judgment. They won by default. I didn't answer since their debt will be negotiated in the sale. But now they have filed an order to try to garnish my wages with just the "new" judgment. They are a named creditor, the debt is reoccurring can they garnish my wages although my bankruptcy case is still open? Are they violating the automatic stay ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Attorney serving Tampa, FL at Oguntebi Law
Update Your Profile
A creditor cannot garnish your wages while your bankruptcy is open. If they garnish your wage without an order from the bankruptcy court, this will be a violation of the automatic stay.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2018 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters