QUESTION

If I have been married for 4 months can I file for bankruptcy as an individual?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Yes, but to decide whether that is the best idea for you, you should give all relevant facts to a good local bankruptcy lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2016 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters