QUESTION

If I have been paying 25% of my pay on a writ of garnishment, when I file my taxes will I be able to receive any tax credit?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have been paying 25% of my pay on a writ of garnishment since July 01, 2016. The garnishment is not an IRS or state, it will take one year and half to pay it. Also, can I file bankruptcy and get it reversed or stopped.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Garnishments are not tax deductible, so paying a garnishment will not reduce your taxes. Filing bankruptcy will eliminate the garnishment.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
There is no deduction. Most likely a BK will stop the garnishment.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Generally,. filing a bankruptcy petition stops garnishments. (although to be certain, you'll need to have your lawyer contact your payroll office, the small claims court and the creditor) If the garnishment is for a general debt, you don't get any tax benefit from it. If it is for tax-deductible maintenance (spousal support), it is income to the spouse and deductible to you. Child support is not deductible.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
You should talk to an attorney about the tax credit and a refund. It's not obvious how you would get a tax credit without more information, but you can recover garnishments up to a certain amount after filing bankruptcy, and you can certainly stop the bleeding.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You did not provide the type of information needed to answer your tax question. If you file bankruptcy, it would stop the wage garnishment. But there are a lot of other issues that need to be addressed before I can say I would recommend bankruptcy or that this is the kind of debt that bankruptcy can eliminate.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters