QUESTION

If I have debts under my old name student loans etc. but it's hard to find a job to qualify for student loan forgiveness, how do I do this?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
I don't qualify because I can't find a job and I was considering bankruptcy but I just got married and don't want it to affect my husband's good credit score.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You needn't include your husband in the bankruptcy.
Answered on May 28th, 2017 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Your bankruptcy will not affect your spouse's credit score. You don't need a job to start income based repayment or income contingent repayment. However, both plans are based on household income, so your spouse's income will be included in determining payments.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Your first step, I think, is to locate and contact the ombudsman for student loans who works in the US Department of Education in D.C. (A short visit to google ought to be enough to get the number.) I don't know if his/her responsibilities extend to student loans which are not federally guaranteed, but they may. That office can tell you about three or four (or more) programs for repaying student loans that are less burdensome than the original agreements to repay. One of them is income-based repayments; there are others. Obviously you would help yourself by starting an active, energetic search for a job.
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Like most people looking for a solution to financial problems, you are worrying about the wrong things and do not have easy access to the answers. A student loan debt settlement attorney can get you into an income based repayment program that provides for partial forgiveness of your federal student loans. You are not going to be able to access these programs by talking with the phone people at your student loan servicer. For more information, fill out a survey at www.federalstudentloandebt.info.
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Your bankruptcy will not effect your husband's credit. You should probably ask the student loan company to set you up on an income based repayment plan.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters