QUESTION

If I have filed bankruptcy and now need to retire prior to the bankruptcy being done what will happen?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2014 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
We filed bankruptcy in July 2014 and has not been finalized. Will it affect the results of the bankruptcy if my husband needs to retire due to health reasons?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
So are you in a Chapter 7 or a Chapter 13? It would have helped had you disclosed this information in your question because it would not affect you in a Chapter 7 but it would affect you in a Chapter 13.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on what type of bankruptcy you filed. If it's a chapter 7, it should not impact your case, although it is appropriate to amend the schedules. In a chapter 13, it depends on how this change will impact your budget. Discuss this with your attorney.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming you are in a Chapter 7, no effect.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The retirement of one of the debtors should not affect an ongoing Chapter 7 bankruptcy in any way.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your petition is reviewed and presents the state of your finances as of the date of filing. What happens after that date would have no bearing on the petition or the facts contained therein. If you need to retire, then retire. I think the only time it might have an effect is if your filed a chapter 13 and after retirement, your income was reduced to a point where you would not be able to make the monthly plan payment.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Are you in a 13 or a 7? If a 7, no. If a 13, yes.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
If you are making plan payments in a Chapter 13 and can no longer make them due to retirement, you should convert your case to a Chapter 7.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters