QUESTION

If I have financed my tv, bedroom suite, bed, washerand dryer and living room suite will they take all that from me after filing bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2018 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I need to file bankruptcy. Will they take all things I have financed?? Ive been in school to try to make something of myself and just struggling a bit. Needing a new start but can't afford to lose what I have!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Attorney serving Tampa, FL at Oguntebi Law
Update Your Profile
You have to include all your creditors on your schedule. If you want to keep the furniture purchased from the different creditors, then you have to reaffirm the debt, which may defeat the purpose for filing the bankruptcy. Failure to do so, the creditors are entitled to their goods. It's more like you cannot afford to keep what you have!
Answered on Jun 19th, 2018 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters