QUESTION

If I have money in my checking account currently, and I file Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, what will happen to the funds that I currently have left to live on

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have funds in my checking account, and will need those funds to live on for several months. Can my creditors take some of those funds in order to get some monies back for their loss of our filing Chapter 7? It is all that we have left, no more jobs, no more 401k, this is all the money that we have left to live on. Can they take that money away from us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
What assets you can keep in a Chapter 7 case depends on what exemptions you have available under applicable law in your case. Exemptions are "protections" for value you have in certain assets such that they are "exempt" from collections.  Every state has different exemptions amounts available. Exemption laws are based on the state where you resided for the 2 years prior to filing your bankruptcy case or, if you lived in more than 1 state during that period, in the state where you resided for the greater part of the 180 days prior to that 2 year period. You need to have a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in your area to determine what you can and cannot protect. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2012 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters