QUESTION

If I have someone on my mortgage with me but I hold the deed just in my name does the board do a background check on my co signer

Asked on Nov 29th, 2023 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I am only on deed I just need a co-signer for help getting mortgage. Want to know if a background check is on both of us on mortgage or just the person on deed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
They are likely to require a BGC on any one owning or residing on the property. 
Answered on Dec 11th, 2023 at 1:17 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters