QUESTION

If I incur an uncovered medical expense on the SAME DAY that my bankruptcy petition is filed, Is that debt discharged?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
If this was an expense you obtained voluntarily, it seems you SHOULD not get it discharged since you knew when it was incurred that did not intend to pay for it. If involuntary, it may be different. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters