QUESTION

If I just filed chapter 7 and I had an emergency come up and I was looking into a title loan, can I if it’s only been 3 days?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

I assume the words you left out of the question were 'dismiss my chapter 7' case. You might be able to do so, but you need to make the request as soon as possible Your lawyer can prepare a motion stating that you filed 'improvidently,' or some other explanation which truthful and also likely to be persuasive.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
In Chapter 7, you do not own any of your property until 30 days after your 341 meeting takes place and the bankruptcy trustee does not object to the exemptions you claimed on Schedule C.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You are not permitted to acquire additional debt while in bankruptcy without the court's permission. Talk to your lawyer.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse
Maybe. I don't know any of the facts in your case. Ask your lawyer to be doubly sure.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, since the vehicle is part of the property in the bankruptcy, you don't have the right to put a lien on the title. Now, title loan places are greedy little bastards so they might overlook that.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters