QUESTION

If I just got hit with a 20,000 invoice for medical costs, can this be wiped out along with my 12,000 in credit card debt?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
A Chapter 7 bankruptcy will eliminate both the credit card debt and the medical bills.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Medical debts are a common reason why someone filed bankruptcy. These debts can be eliminated in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy provided you otherwise qualify.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
More than likely yes. There are some factors to weigh with regard to your credit card debt - how long ago obtained and for what? Whether or not you qualify for a chapter 7 liquidation or a chapter 13 consolidation depends upon your disposable income. But, yes, most likely.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming you qualify as to income and have no assets that cannot be exempted from the case, then yes, these can be erased.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Medical debt and credit card debt can be discharged in bankruptcy. Whether they can be "wiped out" completely depends on whether you file for chapter 7 or chapter 13, and that depends on a whole host of factors specific to your financial situation. Consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney to understand your options.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. Why not?
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters