QUESTION

If I let the bank foreclose would they come after me for the difference or should I file bankruptcy?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Tried to get modification, they added 15.6 years, $24K+, lowered % by .875 making it 5% and deferred 85K+ to end of the mortgage (40 years) plus they didn't lower or get rid of my equity line. My home appraises for 228,000 but I owe 285,000+ and equity line 50,000= $335,000 plus fees. They are fixing to add to my equity line. 40 year mortgage and I retire in 15 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
Question: If I let the bank foreclose would they come after me for the difference or should I file bankruptcy? Question Detail: Tried to get modification, they added 15.6 years, $24K+, lowered % by .875 making it 5% and deferred 85K+ to end of the mortgage (40 years) plus they didn't lower or get rid of my equity line. My home appraises for 228,000 but I owe 285,000+ and equity line 50,000= $335,000 plus fees. They are fixing to add to my equity line. 40 year mortgage and I retire in 15 years. *- If you're that under water with your home, I'd surrender it in bankruptcy if you want, or let them foreclose and file bankruptcy AFTER the deficiency judgment is entered so the def. judgment then becomes a Schedule F unsecured, non priority creditor claim. Do you have any other creditor issues that would warrant you filing bankruptcy? If so, then maybe filing is in your best interest.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters