QUESTION

If I move out of the country am I obligated to keep paying my Chapter 13 if I am not working in that country?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If you want to get a discharge in your Chapter 13, you have to keep paying on it. If you're now unemployed you may qualify for a hardship discharge and won't need to pay but you will need to file a motion for a hardship discharge.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
If you do not pay your plan payments your case will be dismissed.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2017 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2017 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters