QUESTION

If I obtain a quick Claim Deed from my soon to be ex-spouse who is incarcerated, will this allow me to move forward with the Short Sale in CA?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
He is imprisoned for 17 plus years with only 1 served so far. On a previous thread you mention a legality specific to inmate’s rights. Please confirm if the Quit Claim Deed satisfies these requirements. Can I legally stop the foreclosure process while I pursue getting my soon to be ex-spouse to sign the Quit Claim Deed, while he is in State Prison?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

A quit claim deed will give you sole ownership of the property and the sole right to take action concerning it. You should talk to your lender about postponing the foreclosure to give you time to explore either a modification or a short sale.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, it can.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters