QUESTION

If I owe a debt over 10 years ago, can they still come after me?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I forgot about a debt from 10 years ago. Now they are coming after me. Can they get a judgement after 10 years?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
It would appear that they out of the statute of limitations. If they sue you, make sure that you defend the case.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is a potential statute of limitations issue, see an attorney with details.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
The principal statutes of limitation in Illinois are 4 years for the sale or lease of goods (such as a car), 10 years for a contract wholly in writing, 5 years for a contract not wholly in writing (such as a credit card). Mortgages are enforceable for a longer period. The statutes are measured from the last payment. Attempts to collect time-barred debts often violate the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. There may be a violation if they sue, refer to a lawsuit, seek partial payment, or offer a "settlement."
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Depends on the Statute of Limitations in your state for collection of a debt.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters