QUESTION

If I owe income taxes when I file my 2012 return, can I add that to my chapter 13 bankruptcy that I filed in June of 2012?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Usually the IRS will allow you to add the taxes for the current year.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Yes, tax debt can be added to your Plan, but you may have to increase your payments accordingly.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
That depends on your Chapter 13 Plan, as to whether you can amend to include same.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You must list all debts owed at the time you file bankruptcy. If you owe taxes, you will need to arrange to pay them if you file a 7. If you file a 13 you will pay the taxes in full through your plan.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to your bankruptcy attorney. What you are describing is a 1305 tax.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
No. The Chapt 13 payment is separate if any arrearages are owed. If you have an overpayment in 2012, the IRS will probably apply any overpayment to any deficiency.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Not normally unless you get their permission to amend the plan to include them.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters