QUESTION

If I own a car free and clear but file for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, can they take my car?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I will be filing for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy and own a nine year old car, free & clear. Based on BlueBook value, I will then owe the trustee approx. $2,500. My question is, how do they expect someone to come up with this kind of money when their monthly budget has zero left over after paying living expenses? I hold a full-time job but medical conditions limit my ability to work a 2nd.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Burton J. Green
You have exempt property value that you can claim. One of those exemptions is $1000 of equity in the car. You get $1000 general exempt on personal property. If you do not own a home or claim homestead you will also receive an additional $4,000 of exempt property. You can apply these exemptions to property of your choice. If your car is only worth $2,500, you should be able to use your exemptions to claim most of the value of the car. Normally a trustee will not take a car for resale if it will not net after sale costs $1,000.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
If you have been a Florida resident for 2 years, you would use Florida exemptions. You can exempt $1,000 in value against a car and if you do not receive the benefit of a homestead exemption, and additional $4,0000 in exemptions is permitted. You have an additional $1,000 that can be used to protect personal property(including furniture) Some trustees will accept short term payment plans, others do not. This is often a problem in chapter 7s.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving New Port Richey, FL at Jay W. Moreland, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the Bankruptcy Court can take your car. Otherwise you could keep your fully paid for Rolls Royce and your creditors would not get anything so you can keep your luxury car. You are allowed an exemption of $1,000 for a motor vehicle. If you file a joint bankruptcy with your spouse and the car is titled jointly, you can each apply a $1,000 exemption to the car for a total of $2,000. In Florida if you do not own real estate there is also a super exemption of $4,000 that you could apply to the car ($8,000 for a husband and wife). If you cannot cover the entire value of the car with the allowable exemptions, you can either pay the bankruptcy court the value that was not covered by exemptions with funds acquired after the bankruptcy was filed or you can surrender the car to the Bankruptcy Court. The Trustee will then sell the car, pay you the amount of allowable exemptions and use the rest of the proceeds to pay creditors. The bankruptcy law doesn't really care whether you can come up with the funds to pay the court if the car is worth more than you can claim as exempt property. The lawmakers who created the law determined how much you can keep. In Florida they determined that $1000 equity in a car was as much as a person declaring bankruptcy is entitled to keep. Most people who file for bankruptcy protection have loans against their cars or lease their cars. As a result they have no equity in a car and have to pay off their car loan to keep the car.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can claim up to $1000 of equity in a single motor vehicle. If you do not own a home, you can claim up to $4000 of personal property as exempt. So, you may not have to come up with that much and the trustee may not be interested anyway.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters