QUESTION

If I own a home out right and file bankruptcy can anything happen to my home?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
If you are single (or if married and your spouse also needs the bankruptcy), then there is a limit to how much equity in your home you can keep. If you are married and own the home with a spouse, and you are the only one with debt issues, the home will be safe. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters