QUESTION

If I own two properties and one is foreclosed, can the forclosing company put a lien on my other property?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2016 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Erik Brito Espinosa
Yes. If the value of a property foreclosed on is not sufficient to cover the amount due under a judgment, the judgment holder could put a lien on your other property if they get a deficiency judgment.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters