QUESTION

If I own two properties can it be touched if I declare bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
A property with a home equity line of credit of $242,000. What are my options now that I cannot afford the loan and the house? Is not selling?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Speak with an experienced BK lawyer face to face. There is not enough information here to hazard a guess. Be willing to pay for one hour of their time. Free consultations are typically 15 minutes with no specific information (very general and very generic). You need hard information so you can make an intelligent decision. Now is not the time to skimp.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy court isn't interested in ownership, it's interested in equity. If you own two properties worth $100,000 each but both have $110,000 loans, then they won't be touched.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is not going to let you protect equity in two pieces of real estate. You can protect equity in real estate under Nevada exemptions only if you live in the property. If the property has no equity, you might be able to keep it or the bankruptcy trustee might decide to conduct a short sale and use the incentive kickback to pay a portion of your debts.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
If you live in Wisconsin, state exemptions (which are permitted under the otherwise federal bankruptcy law) would permit you to exempt $75,000 of the equity in your homestead. (Double that if you are married and the spouse resides there too.) Ordinarily you cannot exempt the second property, if you use the State list of exemptions. Actually much the same would apply if you chose the federal exemptions. All this assumes that the properties do not have mortgages or other liens affecting them. If they do, then you should subtract these secured claims from the total fair market value to see how much equity you have. You would much benefit from retaining a skilled bankruptcy lawyer. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
When you declare bankruptcy, you must report all your assets and liabilities. If you want to protect property, you must be sure to cover it with an appropriate exemption. Only a lawyer can advise you of the appropriate exemptions to use. Anyone else doing so would be practicing law without a license. I would mention that a bankruptcy does not rid you of property you cannot sell, although you can state that you want to surrender it in the bankruptcy. You still have to go through appropriate legal steps to convey the property back to the lender. The conveyance gets more complicated if there is more than one lien on the property, so you really should consult a lawyer to determine your best strategy. Otherwise, you might be wasting your time or your money.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
I would continue to sell it. Why are you declaring Bankruptcy?
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters