QUESTION

If I paid a debt listed on my credit report 5 years ago and it shows on my credit report as paid in full, can I list this in my bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

J. Thomas Black
If you paid it in full and it shows correctly on your credit report as paid in full, I'm not sure why you would list it on your bankruptcy schedules. You must list your creditors on your bankruptcy schedules, but if this creditor has been paid in full and acknowledges that, I see no reason to list them in your bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters