QUESTION

If I pay my civil demand for shoplifting, no cops at the time of incident, will they drop the case and not send any more demand letters?

Asked on May 12th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
1. Consider whether any further collection action would be taken at all. I have heard that they are not likely to do anything. 2. If you elect to pay, put a release on the back of the check and send a cover letter noting that there is a release on the back of the check.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The actions of the merchant making a civil demand are those of the merchant, and not the law enforcement system. I would suggest before agreeing to meeting a civil demand that you should confer with an attorney.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters