QUESTION

If I pay my mortage up to date and lawyer fees can the mortage company still foreclose?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
I got a summons that I'm being sued for foreclosure. I called the mortage company and they said I could make my mortage current and pay lawyer fees. an they still foreclose if I do this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving York, PA
2 Awards
Ordinarily, if you are current on all obligations under the Note and mortgage (including payments of principal and interest, late charges, any escrow amounts (insurance, taxes, etc.), and similar), then there is no default and hence no basis for foreclosure.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters