QUESTION

If I pay off a garnishment amount in full of the total amount I owe, will it stop the garnishment?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
Garnishment started Oct 13th. I still owe $400.00.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, garnishment ceases when paid off.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Yes. Make sure court enters an order to that effect and that you get a satisfaction of the judgment. You should also ask that the judgment is vacated and the case dismissed.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters