QUESTION

If I pull a credit report, will it show everyone that I owe like banks, collection agencies and creditors and all?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I was in the middle of building a house, had two car notes and not much else that I knew of. My wife, at the time, handled all of the bills, paperwork and did open credit cards in my name and max them out without me knowing. At that time, we were making close to $85,000 a year between the two of us. She had a mental break down and got fired. Not too long after that, I found out what she did and filed for divorce. Then about two months later, I was laid off along with 275 others at my company. I couldn't afford all of the bills that were coming in and didn't even really know whom all I owed. She would not give me any information or paperwork and before long, the accounts went to creditors and I am trying to get a list of all of the people I owe along with account numbers, so that I can file bankruptcy. This is why I wanted to know if doing a credit check would give me that information or if there is another way to find out everyone I owe.
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

A credit report may or may not show everyone you owe money to, they only show who reports that you owe them money. If you are considering bankruptcy, a credit report (or three) will be a must in your situation to show that you are making every effort to find everyone.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
Pull a copy of your credit report from all three reporting agencies, then let enough time go by so that you receive your creditors' billing statements. Think and try to list all potential claims that might arrive, no matter how remote. You can always amend your schedules after you file, for those you missed and show up later. If you are filing a no-asset case, it may not matter if you miss a creditor. Check with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately the credit reports (all three) rarely have all the debts. The good news is that they should have most. If you are considering bankruptcy then talk to a good bankruptcy attorney. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy. I am attaching a link to some free videos that explain how bankruptcy works. http://www.dianedrain.com/Bankruptcy/BankruptcyQuestionnaires/BKQuestionnaireInd.htm. There is no cost for the initial discussion. Please take time to educate yourself about bankruptcy and to determine which attorney is the best to assist you in the process. Don't assume the attorney is being completely honest about their experience and capabilities. Check them out. Avoid the attorneys who advertise on TV or profess a 100% success rate in their Internet ads. It costs hundreds or thousands of dollars for these ads and someone has to pay for them - the clients. These attorneys mass produce the work and do not offer the client the hands on assistance that is necessary in a well-planned bankruptcy. Normally these firms assign all or most of the work to paralegals and the client rarely talks to an attorney. When interviewing the attorney ask them how long they have practiced bankruptcy law. Ask what percentage of their practice is focused on consumer work. Ask whether they are experienced in both chapter 7 and chapter 13 cases. Ask the attorney for references. Ask about their policy of returning phone calls. They should be committed to answering specific questions about your situation and help you understand your options. If, after talking with them you are still confused about the issues you raised, find another attorney. Check them out with the various ranking sources: such as www.AVVO.com, and the State Bar. An attorney is should be your guide through this process. They should educate you, be there to assist you in how to avoid pitfalls and help you plan for your future after bankruptcy. There are hundreds of "bankruptcy" attorneys in Arizona. Of those just a few will fit the criteria set forth above. Again, bankruptcy is a very complicated process and you want to use an attorney who will be there when you need them.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
A credit report will only show debts from creditors that subscribe to the credit bureaus and post information. Although most credit card companies and vehicle lenders do report to the credit bureaus, medical providers, local retailers, and small lenders, including payday lenders and buy here pay her auto lenders do not subscribe and might not be disclosed on a credit report.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily as a credit report can only report what is reported to it.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A credit report might list it all, but I would not rely on that, because if you do not list a creditor in your bankruptcy the debt will not be discharged. There must be some way of finding out all of the debts.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Pulling your credit report will show you all the information that has been reported to the credit bureaus. However, not all people who extend credit report to the agencies, although most major credit cards do.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
William H. Von Willer
A credit report would certainly help with the information. You can get all three credit reports and be assured that most credit card type debts have been reported.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
A credit report will list all loans from any creditors that reported to the credit bureaus regarding your debt. It will not indicate informal loans, such as between relatives, friends, or business associates that proceeded in an informal manner.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
A good credit report will disclose most of your debt. Credit reports vary widely in quality. For instance, the free credit report advertised on TV is neither free nor very good. Go to a web-site Annualcreditreport.com. In most states you are entitled to a free credit report once a year. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Pulling your credit report will reveal all of your creditors that report to the credit bureaus. However, some creditors do not. It is a very good idea to go through your files and "memory bank" to try to list all of your creditors. The good news is that if you forget someone, they can be added to your bankruptcy later.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately credit reports don't necessarily include all debts. The best thing to do is gather up as many bills, collection notices etc. that you can find. Then get several different credit reports. Every credit report is a little different. Some may include debts that others do not. Start with the free credit report service at www.freeannualcreditreports.com. You will need lots of paper and ink in your printer as they are quite long. When you are ready to hire a bankruptcy attorney ask him or her if the credit report they get is bankruptcy specific. There are special credit report companies good bankruptcy attorneys use which include addresses of the creditor bankruptcy department. If the attorney doesn't run their own credit report because you did, hire someone else.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Business Attorney serving Asheville, NC
2 Awards
Your credit report does not necessarily list everyone who you owe, but it will be useful to you in compiling your list. All you can do list everyone you can find. If you to add one later, that can be done.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Law Offices of Glenn T. Litwak
Update Your Profile
A credit report will have banks and collection agencies listed.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
Only those that report to the credit reporting agencies; if you have any notes or loans owed to individuals, they most likely wouldn't show up.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Your credit report should show most of your debt. Credit reports show all items that are reported by creditors. All major credit grantors (banks, credit card companies and major retailers report regularly. Many collection agencies report, but not all of them do.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
Yes, a credit report should show all the debts reported by your creditorsthat would take care of just about everyone except a friend or relative you may have borrowed money from. Ordinary Chapter 7 bankruptcy aims to discharge (eliminate) most debts, to give the honest debtor a fresh start. The amount of debt you have and your assets and income will obviously play a part in determining whether you qualify to have your debts discharged. Your financial situation sounds pretty bad at the moment, and bankruptcy may be your best move. You should make an appointment to speak with a bankruptcy attorneymany offer a half-hour free consultationand get his or her evaluation. Take your last two tax returns, last two pay stubs and other proof of income, latest statements or invoices for all your debts, car registration, house deed, and a recent free credit report, along with a list of your usual monthly expenses (food, rent or mortgage, car payment, etc.). These things will allow the attorney to quickly size up your situation and advise you whether you can be helped by bankruptcy, how much it will cost, etc.? And it's okay to visit more than one attorney to make sure you get the full scoop.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters