QUESTION

If I purchase a vehicle, can I add that to my bankruptcy chapter 13?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

If you have already filed the bankruptcy and forgot to include the vehicle loan which was incurred before filing, you can amend your schedules (or even amend your plan) to add the vehicle loan. If you file a bankruptcy in the future, you cannot add a debt incurred after the bankruptcy filing. Plus, it would be very difficult to get a car loan after filing bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It would have been helpful if you had indicated whether you purchased the vehicle before or after you filed Chapter 13. You cannot lawfully finance the purchase of a vehicle while in Chapter 13 without court permission.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
If you get the vehicle after you filed you first have to get permission from the Court and since it is a post petition debt, it will be piad separate from the plan payment.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Not if after you filed.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You cannot add debt incurred after you filed for bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ask your attorney. There is much more at play here than just adding a debt.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Not if you purchase after you file.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
If you are already in a 13 you must check with the trustee before making a large purchase like a car. Contact your attorney before making the buy.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters