QUESTION

If I received a notice on my property saying that my property is seized for delinquent taxes, if I pay before my sell date can I keep my property?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Foreclosures - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, the answer depends on the law of the state where the property is located. Each state has different laws. If in Arizona - then the answer is pay the arrears, plus costs if any.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
You should contact the taxing authority with this question.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Generally speaking, yes, you can pay the delinquent taxes before the sale. Additionally, you can redeem the property for one year after a sale by paying the delinquencies, penalties and interest.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters