QUESTION

If I received a wage garnishment last week that is 38 years old for $457,000, I filed taxes every year, do I have any recourse?

Asked on May 19th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
This is the first time I’ve been notified of this. I am 61 years old looking to retire next year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If this is for back taxes, it can be discharged in bankruptcy. Once you stop working there will be no problem qualifying for BK as far as income, the only issue will be non-exempt assets. Consult an attorney.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters