QUESTION

If I recently gambled away my whole retirement, I owe over $100,000 in debt, when should I file for bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy? How about a guardianship because it seems you're incompetent to handle your own finances.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Many factors come into that question, and this site does not permit of very long discussions. You should definitely retain an experienced Bankruptcy lawyer to advise and represent you. All other things being equal, you might want to consider filing sooner rather than later. But a lawyer can review with you all the facts and factors relevant to a decision and advise you best.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Based just on the information you provided, I do not know if you should file bankruptcy. Bankruptcy is not the solution to every financial problem and bankruptcy does not eliminate every type of debt. For example, gaming markers are treated as bad checks and you can be prosecuted criminally even if you file bankruptcy. You may not be able to eliminate any recent debt you made, especially if you took on the debt at a time when you ought to have known it was impossible for you to repay this debt. Many people believe that if they cannot pay all their debts, that they must immediately go into bankruptcy. Sometimes that is not a solution at all. An ethical bankruptcy attorney will give you an honest assessment of your options.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Meet with a lawyer face-to-face. Your question has a ton of nuisances. Offer to pay the lawyer his or her hourly rate for a one hour meeting. Now is not the time to skimp. A lot of traps await the unwary!
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters