QUESTION

If I rent a condo and the owner has claimed bankruptcy what should I do?

Asked on May 18th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a letter from an attorney who told me that the condo is in foreclosure,
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should continue to pay the rent to the owner until the property is no longer in the owner's name. This takes place on the 11th day after the sale, following a final judgment of foreclosure, which is usually a minimum of 30 days after that.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Erik Brito Espinosa
If your landlord filed for bankruptcy, it may be possible that the Trustee in the foreclosure case asks that you send him/her payments instead of your landlord. If the property is in foreclosure, it may be possible that you receive a demand from the home owners' association or mortgage lender to make payments to them or the court. However, as long as you are making payments your rights to the property under the terms of your lease should continue to be honored under the protecting tenants at foreclosure act. Your landlord will also continue to be responsible for maintaining the property. Contact an attorney for more details that may affect your specific situation and your rights.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters