QUESTION

If I send a payment to a credit collection agency and they return the payment, can I legally consider the debt is paid?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I received a letter stating unacceptable payment. I have always heard I can consider their refusal as a clear indicator that I can tell them I consider the debt paid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need the details but if you did not send the funds which were demanded in full I suspect your assumption is erroneous.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2015 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters