QUESTION

If I should file a claim, what value should I use, current value, if any, or what I paid for the stock?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I have received the following documents: Notice of Motion to Dismiss Chapter 11 and Approving Mechanism for Distribution of Debtor's Remaining Cash; Notice of Entry of Order Establishing Bar Dates for Filing Proofs of Claim; Proof of Claim Form; and Proof of Interest form. I am a stockholder, not a creditor. Is there any reason I should file such a claim or should I just write off this investment?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Without reading the notices that you received, I don't know for certain, but generally stockholders don't receive payment in a Chapter 11.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
File a claim so you keep informed. You may get a distribution. The claim should be what was owed as if the date of the filing of the bk.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Depending on developments in the case, you will probably receive nothing, since as a stockholder you are an owner, rather than a creditor. (Again, unless there is something unusual about your particular stock.) You would likely be filing a 'Proof of Interest' rather than a Proof of Claim, if you chose to do so. Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Use the current value of the product.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters