QUESTION

If I sign Modification papers, Post Bankruptcy, am I back on the hook for the loan?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
I've filed bankruptcy and it's been discharged a year now. I've been trying to get BOFA to work with me on a modification. They've sent me the final paperwork. If I sign the Modification docs, does that re-establish liability on the loan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I don't believe so.  A loan modification is not a new loan.  It is, as the name states, a modification of an existing loan.  Therefore, I would argue that as long as you did not reaffirm that loan in your bankruptcy case, your discharge still covers it. A refinance would be different, since that is a new loan. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters