QUESTION

If I signed a loan modification and the back comes back to say they made a mistake do I have to sign a new one?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Foreclosures - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This is a mortgage modification. The bank forgot to include taxes owed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
It would require a reading of the modification agreement to see if there is a cooperation agreement. Most reaffirm the language of the original mortgage document which adds tax and insurance advances as due.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters