QUESTION

If I signed a personal unsecured loan contract and the contract reads that bankruptcy does not void the agreement, does that hold up in court.

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
In other words, if I file bankruptcy will this personal, unsecured loan still be my responsibility to pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If the provision states that the obligation is not dischargeable in bankruptcy, that is unenforceable.  One cannot contract to make a debt non-dischargeable prior to a bankruptcy case being filed.  The other terms of the contract are able to be rejected in bankruptcy as well, so that you will not be responsible to pay anything. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters