QUESTION

If I signed a promissory note as part of the short sale approval, can I dismissed later on in a bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You will include the house in the bankruptcy, however it will be to report the debt and discharge the short saled amount.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, as long as no fraud is involved. You probably should put a little time in between the short sale note and the filing of the bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
That would be a dischargeable debt and could be included in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Richard hirsh
I understand your question to ask whether you can discharge a note you signed in connection with a short sale.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You would need to have your bankruptcy attorney review the terms of the note to be certain, but I would expect that this debt would be eligible to be discharged in a bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes, a promissory note is just a promise to pay. It is always dischargeable in bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hopefully yes. But there could be a problem if you knew you were going to file bankruptcy and lied on the short sale agreement.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Probably.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters