QUESTION

If I signed a promissory note to purchase a house what state law does it fall in?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2014 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I signed a promissory note in CA to purchase a house. Is this under CA or FL Laws? Is it a consumer or non consumer debt?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The law where the property is located applies. It is a consumer debt. Read the promissory note.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
If this is some sort of standard form promissory note, it may have a provision for which state's law controls. If not, if both parties signed the note in California, California law would control, especially if the real property is located in California. Subdivision (f) of California Civil Code section 1788.2 defines "consumer debt" as "money, property or their equivalent, due or owing or alleged to be due or owing from a natural person by reason of a consumer credit transaction." Subdivision (e), in turn, defines "consumer credit transaction" as "a transaction between a natural person and another person in which property, services or money is acquired on credit by that natural person from such other person primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." So, if the note is for the purchase of a personal residence, then it is a consumer debt. If it is for the purchase of a rental property or other commercial building, then it is not a consumer debt.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Purchasing a home is a consumer debt.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters