QUESTION

If I sold my car and it was almost a year and I haven't got the full payment, what are my rights in getting the rest of my money or the car back?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I sold my car for $2,000 the person I sold it to have me $1,500 up front and agreed to make $100 payment. This was almost a year ago and I haven't got a single payment. And I found out she hasn't put the car in her name yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can go online and get your name off the car at the DMV. Then make a demand for the funds and sue in Small Claims.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters