QUESTION

If I started being garnished 4/27/17 and filed bankruptcy and had garnishment stopped 6/15/17, will I get reimbursed the money?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Any money withheld for the garnishment after you filed the bankruptcy will be returned to you. The rest is lost.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Were you able to exempt this money on Sch C of your bankruptcy petition? If not, ordinarily, the money taken by garnishment by a creditor prior to filing bankruptcy goes to the bankruptcy trustee to be split up among all your creditors.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes, all you have to do is contact whatever that was and they will give me the money back.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters