QUESTION

If I used a bondsman to bail someone out of jail but I still owe them money, can I go to jail for non-payment?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I bailed my brother out of jail through bondsman and he was previously a federal prisoner. The fed didn't get info in the system before I actually got him out so a couple days later they came back to get him and I had already paid my money to he bondsman but I still owe $400. Can I go to jail for non payment?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
Not jail, but you can pay big fees to the bondsman including loss of any property they have a lien against.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are no debtor prisons in Michigan or the rest of the United States for that matter.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You probably will not go to jail for non-payment but it is a debt that will need to be satisfied. The bondsman could collect on any collateral you pledged or sue you for the balance due.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more facts. If the bondsman never actually was put at risk for your brother's possible flight then, depending on the contract you signed, may be entitled to a refund, in part to total. Also, generally, you cannot be jailed for the failure to pay a civil debt. Call an attorney with specifics and an firm opinion.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Non payment of debt is not punishable by jail. I assume you signed some documents with the bondsman and he could sue you on the debt and possibly foreclose on any security that was given for the bond. That would require legal action on the bondsman's part and you would have to be served with the suit papers.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, you can
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters