QUESTION

If I used my vehicle as a down payment on someone else's vehicle purchase, can I take it back if I have the title?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
It was my girlfriend and she left me with no vehicle. Less than a week after the trade she split with the new car that is in her name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Erik Brito Espinosa
Your questions asks "if I have title," but then say you have no vehicle in a two car trade where she took the car "that is in her name"? Which is it is: do you have title or does she? If title to the car is in your name it is yours. If not the car is hers then you cannot take the car. However, if she is not making payments and you are making them because the car loan is secured by your car, you may be able to sue her for the money.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters