QUESTION

If I voluntarily surrender my vehicle to the lender, should they have me sign documents stating I voluntarily surrender?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
What is my protection for surrendering voluntarily?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
The only benefit to surrendering the vehicle is that you don't get charged for repossession expenses. You are still liable for any deficiency. You are better off, if you cannot afford to make payments, to sell the vehicle.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters