QUESTION

If I walk away from the home now and let it go to foreclosure, can or will the foreclosure be reported on my credit report now?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
I filed Bankruptcy, chapter 7, over 3 years ago, and never reaffirmed my mortgage. It shows discharged on my credit report. If I walk away from the home now and let it go to foreclosure, can or will the foreclosure be reported on my credit report now?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Yes, the foreclosure is a separate legal proceeding against the property which will be reported as a public record on your credit report.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Whether the foreclosure will show up on your consumer credit report will depend on whether the foreclosure proceeds through the judicial process or by notice only. If by judicial process, then it will show as a public record. But you are missing the point if you think that a consumer credit report is the be all & end all regarding your credit. Any mortgage company you approach for a loan will know about your foreclosure whether it appears on your consumer credit report or not because mortgage lenders investigate your financial history in other ways. In short, the truth will come out and you have to live with it.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, the foreclosure will show up. To protect your credit, do a short sale or a deed in lieu
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
It probably gets reported as a new foreclosure. If you walk away, they can't assert a deficiency.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters