QUESTION

If I want to file bankruptcy but I have a mortgage and two car loans one of the car loans is my mom, will I be able to keep our car?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you continue to pay for it, yes.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
Probably. I'm assuming you do not have excess equity, and I'm assuming mom has perfected the lien on the car.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters